OUR PHILOSOPHY 

Farming

FAITH

FAMILY

Discover the Difference Farming can 
Make in your life

Farming in Afrikaans is "Plaas"

We are girls,

and girls in Afrikaans is "Meisies"

PLAASMEISIE

thats why we would like to include Farming into our Philosophy list. 

But it also goes

much deeper

than that.

Let me explain - 

 

farmingˈfɑːmɪŋ/

noun.   

The activity or business of growing crops and raising livestock.

synonyms: raising, rearing, tending, 

planting, sowing

 

This brings me to the saying :

What you sow is what you reap 

If you did bad things in the past, you will get bad results in the future

If you did good things in the past, you will get good results in the future

 

Your actions all have consequences. Don't ever be fooled into thinking that your actions don't have consequences.

Don't think you can get away with bad choices even if you don't seem to get caught. 

 

1st Lesson :

Be A Good Plaasmeisie

100%
Sustainability

Defining Faith

 

faith

feɪθ/

noun

complete trust or confidence

in someone or something.

 

synonyms:

trust, belief, 

confidence, 

conviction, 

credence, reliance, 

dependence

  

Faith is an expression of hope for something better.

More than a wish, it is closer to a belief, but not quite.

A belief is rooted

in the mind.

Faith is based in the heart.

 

We act in faith when there is no guarantee, no certainty.

No one knows what kind of life an infant will have, yet people continue to have children.

No one can know how life with our friends will turn out, yet we continue to have faith our relationships will last a lifetime.

Faith speaks the language of the heart.

It is an expression of hope that goes beyond the conscious mind.

 

The evidence of history points us in a

different direction—

the world is full of ugliness, brutality, and injustices.

Yet there is also tenderness, kindness and concern

and that takes the bigger part of our hearts.

 

Without faith in ourselves we would hold

ourselves cheap,

and without a faith

in others

we could never live as

free people. 

 

2nd Lesson :

Be a Faithful Plaasmeisie

Family
Friendship

Family

ˈfamɪli,-m(ə)l-/

noun

a group consisting of two parents and their children living together as a unit.

 

synonyms: household

 

The Importance of Family: 

In a world of turmoil and uncertainty, it is more important than ever to make our families the center of our lives

and the top of our priorities. 

 

Mothers and Fathers have a  responsibility

to love and care for each other

and for their children. 

 

Even if the smallest openings are left unattended, negative influences can penetrate the very walls of our homes. 

 

Within a family comes friendship 

 

A goal of having a friendly attitude

is one of the essentials

for a good social reputation

and happy home.  

 

3rd Lesson :

Be a Friendly

Family orientated  Plaasmeisie

 

​PLAASMEISIE STORE Number

T: 079 081 0262

E-MAIL

sales@plaasmeisie.co.za

 

CALL the Owner

Michelle 

T: 082 457 5970

E-MAIL

michelle@plaasmeisie.co.za

© 2015 Plaasmeisie

Shop Online at www.plaasmeisie.co.za

Plaasmeisie Retail Store

Shop F095 Mall Of The South

Cnr Swartkoppies rd & Klipriver Drive

Aspen Lakes

  • Instagram Social Icon

 

 

plaasmeisie.co.za

 

 

             plaasmeisievellies

  • Facebook Social Icon

Subscribe for Updates